2020 Finalists

2020 PARTNERSHIPS AWARDS FINALISTS

 

Best Social Infrastructure Project (including Healthcare)

Bendigo Bank House affordable short stay accommodation, Australia
The Jean Bishop Integrated Care Centre, UK
Reconstruction and renovation of the stadium “Paride Tilesi” in the Municipality of Amatrice, Italy
Social Housing PPP Bundle 1, Ireland

Best Education and Higher Education Project

Cumbernauld Academy & Community Theatre, UK
Jedburgh Grammar Campus, UK
Queen Margaret Academy, UK
Queensferry High School, UK

Best Road/Bridge/Tunnel Project

A9 Badhoevedorp-Holendrecht PPP, Netherlands
North Marmara Motorway Project, Turkey
Silvertown Tunnel, UK
WestConnex: Stage 3, Australia

Best Financial Structure - Transport

Cross River Rail - Tunnel, Stations and Development PPP, Australia
Mersin International Port Bond Issuance, Turkey
North Marmara Motorway Project, Turkey
Regional Rail PPP, Australia
Zagreb Airport, Croatia

Best Financial Structure - Social Infrastructure and Utilities

AgriBio Refinance, Australia
Belmarsh West Prison refinancing project, UK
Campus East Student Accommodation Project, UK
Freemen's Common Accommodation Project, UK
Glasgow City Council, UK
Mount Oswald Project, UK
National Broadband Plan Payment Structure, Ireland
Places for People, UK
Qualitas Energy Phase 1, Spain

Best Operational Project - Social Infrastructure

Chester-Le-Street Community Hospital, UK
Greater Peterborough Health Investment Plan, UK
Leeds Combined Secondary Schools Project, UK
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Australia
Project Allenby/Connaught - Army Basing Programme variation, UK
Queensland Schools Project, Australia
The Army Foundation College, UK
The Royal Children's Hospital, Australia

Best Operational Project - Transport

Canberra Light Rail Project, Australia
Gold Coast Light Rail, Australia
Istanbul New Airport Phase 1A&1B Working Capital Facility, Turkey
Metro North West Line, Australia
N11 Arklow to Rathnew, Ireland
RTA / Careem JV taxi sector operation on Ehailing basis, Dubai

Best Transit Project

Cross River Rail - Tunnel, Stations and Development PPP, Australia
Railport, Turkey
Regional Rail PPP, Australia
Sydney Metro City and Southwest, Australia
Tekirdag Port Project, Turkey

Best Utilities Project (Waste/Energy/Water/Telecoms)

Belgrade Energy-from-Waste and Landfill Remediation PPP, Serbia
Canakkale Solid Waste PPP Project, Turkey
Coal fired (2x612 MW) power plant IPP project at Banshkhali Upazila, Chittagong, Bangladesh
Dumat Al Jandal 400MW Wind Farm, Saudi Arabia
Energy Efficient Streetlighting in Bengaluru city in the state of Karnataka, India
National Broadband Plan, Ireland
National Mission for Clean Ganga Allahabad, India
National Mission for Clean Ganga Patna, India
Purbachal Water Distribution and Supply PPP Project, Bangladesh
Saint Nazaire Offshore Wind Project, France
Shuqaiq 3 Independent Water Plant, Saudi Arabia
Soma 4 Project, Turkey

Debt Provider of the Year

Assured Guaranty
MUFG Bank
Nord/LB
SMBC
T. Garanti

Financial Advisor of the Year

Arup Corporate Finance
Cranmore Partners
Deloitte
DWPF Services
Macquarie Capital
Operis
QMPF
SMBC

Environmental, Social and Governance of the Year

Deloitte
Fulcrum Infrastructure Management
Garanti BBVA
HCP

Legal Advisor of the Year

Addleshaw Goddard
Ashurst
Bevan Brittan
Chiomenti
Clyde & Co
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang
Crowell & Moring
Gowling WLG

Sponsor/Developer of the Year

hub South East Scotland
Macquarie Capital
Marguerite
Pacific Partnerships
Plenary Group

SPV Management Company of the Year

BAM PPP
EMS Community Ventures
HCP
Imagile Group
Infrastructure Managers Limited (IML)
Pacific Partnerships
Plenary Group
WSP

Technical Advisor of the Year

Arup
BTY Group
MAMG Consultancy
WSP

Future Leader of the Year

Dr Alex Murray - IPA
Emma Lancaster - Imagile Infrastructure Management
Hatice Cigdem Demierl - Arup
James Ryan - AA Projects
Laura Coates - Clyde & Co
Mike Niekoop - Clifford Chance
Miriam Rios Agudo - BBVA
Thomas Burton - Imagile Professional Services

Culture and Diversity Award

Addleshaw Goddard
Crowell & Moring
Deloitte
DLA Piper
Garanti BBVA
Gowling WLG
HCP
Imagile Group
SMBC