Past Winners

 

2017 WINNERS... Click here to view the BOOK OF THE NIGHT 

Government PPP Promoter of the Year

GOLD - Scottish Futures Trust

Best Education Project
GOLD - The Karamoja Primary Education Programme (KPEP), Uganda
SILVER - Priority School Building Programme - Hertfordshire, Luton and Reading Batch, UK 

Financial Adviser of the Year
GOLD - EY
SILVER - Macquarie Capital

Best Operational Project
GOLD - Miles Platting Neighbourhood PFI Project, UK
SILVER - University of Hertfordshire - College Lane Residences, UK 

Sponsor/Developer of the Year
GOLD - Plenary Group
SILVER - Galliford Try Investments 

Best Healthcare Project
GOLD - Elazig Integrated Health Campus PPP, Turkey
SILVER - East Lothian Community Hospital, UK 

SPV Management Company of the Year
GOLD - Cintra
SILVER - HCP 

Best Utilities Project
GOLD - Scaling Solar, Zambia

Legal Adviser of the Year
GOLD - Hogan Lovells International
SILVER - Ashurst 

Best Social Infrastructure Project (excluding Education and Heatlhcare)
GOLD - Amsterdam Court PPP, Netherlands

Equity Fund Manager of the Year
GOLD - DIF 

Best Transit Project
GOLD - High Capacity Metro Trains, Australia 

Debt Provider of the Year
GOLD - Nord/LB
SILVER - Aviva Investors Infrastructure 

Best Road Project
GOLD - D4/R7 Highway PPP, Slovak Republic
SILVER - N25 New Ross By-Pass, Ireland 

Technical Adviser of the Year
GOLD - Mott MacDonald

Procurer of the Year
GOLD - Slough Urban Renewal 

Individual Contribution of the Year
Julia Prescot, Meridiam

Projects Grand Prix
High Capacity Metro Trains, Australia

 


2016 Winners

 

Government PPP Promoter of the Year

SILVER - Public- Private Partnership Center of the Philippines

GOLD - Competitive Networks, Networks Division, Ofgem, UK


Best Education Project

SILVER - Anderson High School, Shetland, UK

GOLD - Priority School Building Programme - North East, UK


Financial Adviser of the Year

SILVER - International Finance Corporation

GOLD - KPMG


Best Completed Project

SILVER - Schools PPP Programme - Bundle Three, Ireland

GOLD - Connect Plus M25, UK


Sponsor/Developer of the Year

GOLD - BAM PPP

 

Best Healthcare Project

SILVER - Bilkent Ankara Integrated Healthcare Campus PPP Project, Turkey

GOLD - NHS Dumfries & Galloway Acute Services Redevelopment Project, UK


SPV Management Company of the Year

GOLD - BAM PPP

 

Best Waste/Energy/Water Project

SILVER - Isle of Wight Waste Contract Procurement Project, UK

GOLD - Thames Tideway Tunnel Project, UK


Legal Adviser of the Year

GOLD - DLA Piper

 

Best Social Infrastructure Project (excluding Education and Heatlhcare)

SILVER - Goldsmiths, University of London, Student Accommodation, UK

GOLD - East Wick and Sweetwater Development Project, UK


Equity Fund Manager of the Year

GOLD - Dalmore Capital

 

Best Transit Project

GOLD - Zeetoegang IJmond, Netherlands

 

Debt Provider of the Year

GOLD - Allianz Global Investors

 

Best Road Project

GOLD - Toowoomba Second Range Crossing, Australia

 

Technical Adviser of the Year

SILVER - AECOM

GOLD - MAMG Consultancy


Procurer of the Year

SILVER - Dennis O'Keeffe for NHS Dumfries & Galloway NPD

GOLD - Thames Water

 

Individual Contribution of the Year

Dan Rudley, Education Funding Agency


Projects Grand Prix

Thames Tideway Tunnel Project, UK

 

2015 winners

 

Best Education Project 

GOLD: Wick Community Campus, UK
SILVER: Schools Bundle 4, Ireland

Best Transit Project 

GOLD: North West Rail Link PPP, Australia

Best Road Project 

GOLD: Mersey Gateway PPP, UK

Best Waste/Energy/Water Project 

GOLD: Dublin Waste-to-Energy PPP, Ireland

Best Healthcare Project 

GOLD: Adana Integrated Health Campus PPP, Turkey
SILVER: Ayrshire & Arran Acute Mental & Community Hospital, UK

Best Operational Project 

GOLD: Renova Developments (Halton, St Helens, Knowsley & Warrington LIFT), UK

Best Social Infrastructure Project

GOLD: Rijnstraat 8 (VR8), the Netherlands
SILVER: Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service, UK

Financial Adviser of the Year

GOLD: Deloitte

Debt Funder of the Year

GOLD: SMBC
SILVER: Nord/LB

Infrastructure Fund Manager of the Year

GOLD: DIF

Sponsor/Developer of the Year 

GOLD: Amey

Insurance/Risk Adviser of the Year

GOLD: Willis

Government PPP Promoter of the Year 

GOLD: Scottish Futures Trust
SILVER: Via-Invest, Belgium

Legal Adviser of the Year

GOLD: Ashurst
SILVER: DLA Piper

SPV Management Company of the Year 

GOLD: HCP
SILVER: WSP|Parsons Brinckerhoff

Technical Adviser of the Year 

GOLD: Mott MacDonald
SILVER: Arup

JUDGES’ AWARDS

The judges awards are decided on the judges day once the online judging has taken place. 

The Judges Award for Projects Grand Prix 

WINNER: North West Rail Link PPP, Australia


Best Individual Contribution of the Year

Brian Murphy - NDFA, Ireland